ACT Long Service Leave Authority

Close

Privacy Policy

Download Privacy Policy Here: ACT Leave Privacy Policy (Requires Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader).

Your privacy

The Long Service Leave Authority (the “Authority“, “we“, “our” and “us“) is established under the Long Service Leave (Portable Schemes) Act 2009 (ACT) (the “LSL Act“) to administer ACT portable long service leave schemes. Amongst other things, the LSL Act requires people and organisations (such as employers and workers in covered industries) to provide certain types of information to the Authority, including personal information. The Authority collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information as set out in our privacy policy.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT), the Territory Privacy Principles (“TPPs“) and other laws applicable to ACT Government agencies.

The Authority may also collect your personal information: from your employer (e.g. in quarterly long service leave returns); via public sources of information; during compliance and enforcement activities; or from reciprocal authorities (interstate agencies and bodies that are responsible for administering similar portable long service leave schemes), such as if you apply to the Authority for payment of a long service leave entitlement under a corresponding law in another State or Territory; or if you communicate with us including by phone, fax, email, letter, in person or via your authorised representative.

The Authority will use your personal and other information to: maintain your online portal access; maintain and update your personal details on the workers’ register and your other records held by the Authority; otherwise administer the portable long service leave scheme(s) applicable to you; administer the Authority’s general business requirements; meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including as a territory authority; undertake surveys, monitoring, analysis, compliance and evaluation of the portable long service leave schemes and the Authority’s performance of its functions and activities; communicate with you; respond to enquiries and feedback; and provide you with information about our activities, events, news and publications.

Without your personal information, we may be unable to: keep your personal details up-to-date; communicate with you; answer your query; or otherwise administer the applicable portable long service leave scheme(s) as it applies to you.

The Authority may disclose your personal information to: our contracted service providers (e.g. information communications and technology providers who help us to manage our databases and other information technology needs; auditors; actuaries; and for surveys, monitoring, analysis, compliance and evaluation purposes); reciprocal authorities (interstate agencies and bodies that are responsible for administering similar portable long service leave schemes); your authorised representative; our external advisers; and as otherwise authorised or required by law (e.g. when we remit tax on leave payments to the Australian Tax Office). We may also disclose on our website limited information about your business. This information is restricted to business name and/or trading name, ABN and/or ACN (if applicable), your registration number under the ACT portable long service leave scheme, the number of employees in your last return. The Authority does not disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law.

Our privacy policy (available here) contains further information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can complain about a breach of your privacy, as well as further information about how we will manage your personal information.